International Meeting of Poets - Home
  International Meeting of Poets
Faculty of Letters
 
  Department of Anglo-American Studies
 
University of Coimbra


Program

5th International Meeting of Poets

27 de Maio
  Auditório da Reitoriada UC
10:00 Registration
11:00

Opening

  Launch of the new issue of Oficina de Poesia: Revista da Palavra e da Imagem and of the bilingual anthology Poesia do Mundo 4
12:00 Opening Lecture: "Vozes" por Ana Paula Tavares
13:00 LUNCH
 
Mata do Jardim Botânico
  Poetry Readings
14:30 SESSION 1
  Helga Moreira (Portugal)
Nikica Petrak (Croácia)
Patricia Pruitt (E.U.A.)
Coral Bracho (México)
Steven Ross Smith (Canadá)
16:00 COFFEE BREAK
16:30 SESSION 2
  Jorge Fragoso (Portugal)
Chiranan Pitpreecha (Tailândia)
John Mateer (África do Sul)
Ana Paula Tavares (Angola)
19:30 DINNER (Quinta do Casal da Eira)
 
Quinta do Casal da Eira
  Poetry Readings
21:30 SESSION 3
  Luís Adriano Carlos (Portugal)
Caroline Bergvall (Reino Unido)
Houston Baker (E.U.A.)
Gerritt Komrij (Holanda)
Fred Wah (Canadá)
.topo
28 de Maio
  Auditório da Reitoria da UC
10:00 Panel: "Concrete and Digital Poetics"
  Chair: Manuel Portela
Steven Ross Smith (Canadá)
E. M. Melo e Castro (Portugal)
Tiago Gomez Rodrigues (Portugal)
13:00 LUNCH
 
Biblioteca Joanina
  Poetry Readings
14:30 SESSION 1
  Carlos Felipe Moisés (Brasil)
Rachel Blau DuPlessis (E.U.A.)
Arnau Pons (Espanha-Catalunha)
Erín Mouré (Canadá)
Sean Bonney (Reino Unido)
16:00 COFFEE BREAK
16:30 SESSION 2
  Eva Ström (Suécia)
François Zénone (França)
Michele Leggott (Nova Zelândia)
Eduardo Pitta (Portugal)
19:30 DINNER (Paços da Câmara Municipal de Condeixa)
 
Conímbriga
  Poetry Readings
21:30 SESSION 3
  Apresentação da Oficina de Poesia (Portugal)
Seamus Heaney (Irlanda)
Virgínia Maria Dias (Portugal)
.topo
29 de Maio
  Auditório da Reitoria da UC
9:30 Panel: "Centres and Margins"
  Chair: Isabel Caldeira
Michele Leggott (Nova Zelândia)
Chiranan Pitpreecha (Tailândia)
Ghassan Zaqtan (Palestina)
Houston Baker (E.U.A.)
12:00 Lecture: “Poetry Centres” by Seamus Heaney
13:00 LUNCH
 
Edifício Chiado
  Poetry Readings
14:30 SESSION 1
  Ch’aska Ninawaman (Peru)
Ghassan Zaqtan (Palestina)
Raquel Chalfi (Israel)
Charles Bernstein e Susan Bee (E.U.A)
16:00 COFFEE BREAK
16:30 SESSION 2
  Bernat Nadal (Espanha-Catalunha)
Evelyn Schlag (Áustria)
Ricardo Aleixo (Brasil)
19:30 RECEPTION (Pavilhão do Centro de Portugal)
 
Café Santa Cruz
  Poetry Readings
21:30 SESSION 3
  Jorge Melícias (Portugal)
Philippe Denis (França)
Christopher Sawyer-Lauçanno (E.U.A)
Ponç Pons (Espanha-Catalunha)
Lisa Robertson (Canadá)
Mário Lúcio Sousa (Cabo Verde)
  .topo
30 de Maio
  Reitoria da UC
11:00 Doutoramento Honoris Causa de Seamus Heaney
13:30 LUNCH (Palácio de S. Marcos)

Palácio de S. Marcos
15:30 Poetry Award Vítor de Matos e Sá
16:00 Closing event: Adufeiras de Idanha-A-Nova
 

topo

 











_

Email

Esta página em Português

  Home|History|People|Powerhouse|News|Registration  

 

 Poems|Events|Publications|Sponsors|Links
 
© 2003 CES